Brief of Appellants
[…] Co. v. Fidelity & Casualty Co. of New York, 837 S.W.2d 202 (Tex. App.–Dallas 1992, no writ) (attempted cancellation of insurance policy covering restaurant was ineffective due to failure to notify insured).

B. Lancer’s failure to provide notice of cancellation to the appropriate Wisconsin authorities rendered its attempted cancellation ineffective.

Lancer not only failed to comply with the 2001 Policy’s cancellation provisions and with Texas law, it also failed to comply with Wisconsin’s statutory cancellation requirements. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 194.41 (2) (“No certificate or other contract filed under this section . . . may be terminated at any time prior to its expiration for any reason whatever, unless there has been filed with the department by the insurer a notice thereof at least 30 days prior to the date of termination or cancellation.”). It is uncontested that Lancer failed to give the required notice of cancellation to the Wisconsin Department of Transportation or the Wisconsin Department of Insurance.