Brief of Appellants
[…] ROA 5:1041. Such failure was not only a violation of the cancellation requirements of the 2001 Policy, it was a violation of the statutory cancellation requirements of the other states in which Lancer stated it had filed the Certificate. See, e.g., Ohio R.C. 4919-78 (1993) (“Each liability insurance certificate or surety bond shall provide that prior to cancellation thirty days’ notice in writing shall be given by the insurer or surety to the commission and the motor carrier.”); Minn. St. Ann. § 221.141(1)(a) (“Insurance, bonds, endorsements, certificates, and other evidence of financial responsibility issued to satisfy the requirements of this section may be canceled on not less than 30 days’ written notice to the insured and to the commissioner.”); Fla. St. Ann. § 320.02(e) (“The liability insurance policy or surety bond may not be cancelled on less than 30 days’ written notice by the insurer to the department”); Mo. Code Regs. Ann.