Brief of Appellants
[…] See, e.g., Ohio R.C. 4919-78 (1993) (“Each liability insurance certificate or surety bond shall provide that prior to cancellation thirty days’ notice in writing shall be given by the insurer or surety to the commission and the motor carrier.”); Minn. St. Ann. § 221.141(1)(a) (“Insurance, bonds, endorsements, certificates, and other evidence of financial responsibility issued to satisfy the requirements of this section may be canceled on not less than 30 days’ written notice to the insured and to the commissioner.”); Fla. St. Ann. § 320.02(e) (“The liability insurance policy or surety bond may not be cancelled on less than 30 days’ written notice by the insurer to the department”); Mo. Code Regs. Ann. Tit. 4, §§ 240-110.030(5) (“An insurer under the provisions of this rule shall give the Commission not less than thirty (30) days’ notice of the cancellation of motor carrier bodily injury and property damage liability insurance”); Tenn. Code.