Brief of Appellants
[…] And under applicable Texas law, such notice was required for Lancer to effectively cancel the 2001 Policy:

(f) . . . . no insurance coverage, surety, bond, or letter of credit shall be cancelled or withdrawn until 30 days notice has been given to the department by the insurance or surety company.

43 Tex. Admin. Code Ann. § 18.16 (f) (cited by the Magistrate Judge at ROA 5:1042). Because Lancer unquestionably failed to provide the notice required by Section 18.16, its attempted cancellation of the 2001 Policy was ineffective as a matter of law. Lancer also failed to comply with Section 643.101 of the Texas Transportation Code (cited by the Magistrate at ROA 5:1041), which states that “[a]n insurer may not terminate coverage to a motor carrier registered under Subchapter B unless the insurer provides the department with notice at least 30 days before the date the termination takes effect.” Tex. Transp. Code § 643.104 (Vernon 2005). Again, it is unquestioned that Lancer gave no such notice to the Texas Department of Transportation. Lancer’s failure to provide the required notice of cancellation prevented its attempted cancellation from becoming effective. See, e.g., Ranger Ins.