Respondent’s Brief on the Merits
[…] Id. at 780. The above cases illustrate the distinction between the assignment of rights and the assignment of accrued causes of action for breach of those rights.
B. Texas statutes and other authorities also recognize the distinction between the assignment of rights and the assignment of accrued causes of action.

Texas statutes and other authorities also recognize the distinction between the assignment of rights and the assignment of an accrued cause of action. For example, Section 2.210(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states:
(b) Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor’s due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.

TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 2.210(b) (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). The statute treats rights and causes of action differently: rights can be assigned “unless otherwise agreed,” while causes of action can be assigned “despite agreement otherwise.”